Improper Drug Dosage, Wrong Medication, Interactions With Other Drugs…. May Be The Result Of Pharmaceutical Malpractice
[…] The computer system must be capable of maintaining, printing, and providing, upon a request by the Department, the Department’s compliance officers, and other authorized agents, all of the prescription information required by State law and regulations of the Department within 72 hours of the request.

(Source: P.A. 95‑689, eff. 10‑29‑07.)

(225 ILCS 85/26)

(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2018)

Sec. 26. Anti‑epileptic drug product selection prohibited.

(a) The General Assembly finds that this Section is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety.

(b) In this Section:

“Anti‑epileptic drug means (i) any drug prescribed for the treatment of epilepsy or (ii) a drug used to treat or prevent seizures.

“Epilepsy” means a neurological condition characterized by recurrent seizures.

“Seizure” means a brief disturbance in the electrical activity of the brain.