legal resources necessary to hold negligent facilities accountable.
[…] This puts the burden squarely on the shoulders of the state of South Carolina. Considering extensive the protections already provided for at the federal level, this is an exceedingly large commitment to make. However, they do not make it on their own, because they require certain persons to report elderly abuse and assist them in the reporting process. According to §43-35-25 , those people include the following: “(A) A physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, coroner, other medical, mental health or allied health professional, Christian Science practitioner, religious healer, school teacher, counselor, psychologist, mental health or intellectual disability specialist, social or public assistance worker, caregiver, staff or volunteer of an adult day care center or of a facility, or law enforcement officer having reason to believe that a vulnerable adult has been or is likely to be abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section. Any other person who has actual knowledge that a vulnerable adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited shall report the incident in accordance with this section.”
More than most states, South Carolina puts responsibility on ordinary people to stop elder abuse and this is most clearly seen in the last line of the above quotation. It says anyone with “actual knowledge” must act.